MILLER, Presiding Judge.
[…] Weinstock and Sarif contend, however, that they could not have successfully maintained an action for unlawful and deceptive practices until Novare constructed The Atlantic and blocked the advertised "spectacular city views." This occurred, they argue, no earlier than February or March 2007, when Novare broke ground on The Atlantic's development site. Alternatively, Weinstock and Sarif maintain that the statute of limitation did not run on their FBPA claim because Novare concealed its wrongful scheme through fraud and deceit. See OCGA § 9-3-96 ("If the defendant or those under whom he claims are guilty of a fraud by which the plaintiff has been debarred or deterred from bringing an action, the period of limitation shall run only from the time of the plaintiff's discovery of the fraud").
Weinstock's and Sarif's FBPA claims are analogous to those of other consumers who contend that they paid for something other than what they received due to a seller's deceptive business practices.