BARNES, Presiding Judge.
[…] Less than a year later, our legislature passed House Bill No. 1128, which revised several provisions of the Georgia Code, including OCGA § 33-24-51(b), and added Chapter 92 to Title 36, entitled "Local Government Entities," including OCGA §§ 36-92-1 and 36-92-2 (the "2002 Act"). See Ga. L. 2002, p. 579, § 1. See David Walker, Note, Peach Sheets, Insurance, 19 Ga. St. U. L. Rev. 243, 244-247 (2002). Chapter 92 creates a framework under which the sovereign immunity of local governments is mandatorily waived for the operation of their motor vehicles under certain specific circumstances.
OCGA § 36-92-1, created as part of the 2002 Act, defines the terms "[a]s used in this chapter," i.e., Chapter 92 of Title 36. Among other terms, "motor vehicle" is defined as "any automobile, bus, motorcycle, truck, trailer, or semitrailer, including its equipment, and any other equipment permanently attached thereto, designed or licensed for use on the public streets, roads, and highways of the state." OCGA § 36-92-1(6). A "covered motor vehicle" is defined as any motor vehicle owned, leased, or rented by a local government entity. OCGA § 36-92-1(2).