BARNES, Presiding Judge.
[…] OCGA § 36-92-1(6). A "covered motor vehicle" is defined as any motor vehicle owned, leased, or rented by a local government entity. OCGA § 36-92-1(2).
OCGA § 36-92-2, also created as part of the 2002 Act, sets certain monetary limits for the mandatory waiver of sovereign immunity by local government entities that vary based upon the date that the incident involving a "covered motor vehicle" occurred. The statute provides in relevant part:
(Emphasis supplied.)
Additionally, the 2002 Act left subsection (a) of OCGA § 33-24-51 intact but revised subsection (b) to add a new first sentence: "The sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived as provided in Code Section 36-92-2."