BARNES, Presiding Judge.
[…] In other words, "we always must presume that the General Assembly means what it says and says what it means." Northeast Atlanta Bonding Co. v. State of Ga., 308 Ga.App. 573, 577(1), 707 S.E.2d 921 (2011).
Here, the plain and unambiguous language of OCGA §§ 36-92-1 and 36-92-2 reflects that the definition of "motor vehicle" applicable to Chapter 92 of Title 36 was not intended to narrow the meaning of "any motor vehicle" found in OCGA § 33-24-51(a). As previously noted, OCGA § 36-92-1 expressly states that it is defining terms "[a]s used in this chapter." In turn, OCGA § 36-92-2(b) expressly states that "[t]his chapter shall not be construed to affect any claim or cause of action otherwise permitted by law and for which the defense of sovereign immunity is not available." In light of this plain and unambiguous statutory language, it is clear that—other than for losses arising out of claims for the negligent use of a "covered motor vehicle" under the first sentence of OCGA § 33-24-51(b)—the legislature did not intend for Chapter 92 of Title 36, which necessarily