Washington| Change
[…] (citations omitted)).
10. Habif, Arogeti & Wynne, P.C. v. Baggett, 231 Ga.App. 289, 289, 498 S.E.2d 346 (1998) (citation omitted); see also Malice v. Coloplast Corp., 278 Ga.App. 395, 400, 629 S.E.2d 95 (2006) ("Under Georgia law, most restrictive covenants in employment contracts are examined under strict scrutiny because they usually involve parties of uneven bargaining power." (citation omitted)). We note that on May 11, 2011, the Georgia General Assembly amended OCGA § 13-8-53 to permit blue penciling, in that "a court may modify a covenant that is otherwise void and unenforceable so long as the modification does not render the covenant more restrictive with regard to the employee than as originally drafted by the parties." OCGA § 13-8-53(d). But the amended Code only applies to contracts entered into on or after May 11, 2011. See Ga. L. 2011, § 5.