BARNES, Presiding Judge.
[…] Northeast Atlanta Bonding Co. v. State, 308 Ga.App. 573, 577(1), 707 S.E.2d 921 (2011). This is especially true when we are construing a statute that puts limits on the prerogative of an employer to discharge or discipline an at-will employee, for the common law recognizes no such limits, see Borden v. Johnson, 196 Ga.App. 288, 289-290(1), 395 S.E.2d 628 (1990), and we must strictly construe statutes in derogation of the common law. See Brookfield Country Club, Inc. v. St. James-Brookfield, LLC, 287 Ga. 408, 411(1), 696 S.E.2d 663 (2010). By its plain terms, OCGA § 34-1-3(a) forbids the discharge or discipline of an employee for an absence only when the employee is absent "for the purpose of attending a judicial proceeding in response to a subpoena, summons for jury duty, or other court order or process which requires the attendance of the employee at the judicial proceeding." (Emphasis supplied.) So, unless an employee is required to attend a judicial proceeding, OCGA § 34-1-3(a) does not forbid her discharge or discipline for having missed work to attend it.