ELLINGTON, Judge.
[…] Everett, 299 Ga.App. 420, 682 S.E.2d 621 (2009) ("Norfolk I") is the law of the case. In light of the trial court's finding, this Court in Norfolk I, supra, 299 Ga.App. at 420, 423, 682 S.E.2d 621, held that "the trial court correctly concluded that Everett was within the zone of danger caused by the [train] derailment" as a matter of law. Whether rightly or wrongly decided, the train has already left the station and this Court's holding in Norfolk I established the law of the case. See OCGA § 9-11-60(h) ("[A]ny ruling by ... the Court of Appeals in a case shall be binding in all subsequent proceedings in that case in the lower court and in ... the Court of Appeals ....") (punctuation omitted); see also Hicks v. McGee, 289 Ga. 573, 577-578(2), 713 S.E.2d 841 (2011).