BARNES, Presiding Judge.
[…] (Footnote omitted.) Eubanks v. Waldron, 263 Ga.App. 75, 587 S.E.2d 253 (2003). See also Hite v. Anderson, 284 Ga.App. 156, 157-158, 643 S.E.2d 550 (2007) (paying a fine after pleading not guilty to traffic violation is not a voluntary admission of guilt); Waszczak v. City of Warner Robins, 221 Ga.App. 528, 529-530(1), 471 S.E.2d 572 (1996) (the fact that, after pleading not guilty to failure to yield, defendant chose to pay a fine rather than appear in court did not constitute a voluntary admission of guilt). The statute cited by the trial court, OCGA § 40-13-58, provides that "[w]here a defendant cited for a traffic violation posts a cash bond . . . and fails to appear in court . . . on the day set in the original citation[,] . . . such failure shall be construed as an admission of guilt and the cash bond may be forfeited." Such an admission "constitutes a prima facie showing of negligence and is conclusive if not rebutted." (Footnote omitted.) Eubanks v. Waldron, 263 Ga.App. at 75, 587 S.E.2d 253. But Bloomfield has not pointed to any evidence that Young forfeited a bond,