BARNES, Presiding Judge.
[…] It maintains that the attorney did not possess apparent authority to bind Omni, and that thus there was no enforceable contract without Dillard's signature.
"An attorney has apparent authority to enter into a settlement agreement on behalf of a client; and the client will be bound by such agreement, even in the absence of express authority, where the opposite party is unaware of any limitation on the attorney's authority." Devereaux v. C & S Nat. Bank, 172 Ga.App. 53, 322 S.E.2d 310 (1984); see Brumbelow v. Northern, etc. Co., supra. OCGA § 15-19-5 provides in pertinent part that "[a]ttorneys have authority to bind their clients in any action or proceeding by any agreement in relation to the cause, made in writing...." Likewise, under USCR 4.12, "[a]ttorneys of record have apparent authority to enter into agreements on behalf of their clients in civil actions."
(Citation omitted.) Morris v. Williams, 214 Ga.App. 526, 527(2), 448 S.E.2d 267 (1994).