DOYLE, Presiding Judge.
[…] The McLemores' expert engineer, Herman Hill, averred that the curb where Evelyn fell
Hill further opined that GPC "negligently operated this commercial facility in violation of the applicable regulations and standards for maintenance of accessible features at a public accommodation and commercial facility under the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) and that such negligence was a proximate cause of the serious injury to ... Evelyn...."
On appeal, the McLemores contend that the trial court erred by granting summary judgment to GPC on their premises liability claim. We disagree.
Pursuant to OCGA § 51-3-1, "[w]here an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe." To prevail on a "trip and fall" claim,
When the claim
Thus, even if GPC had knowledge of the allegedly hazardous condition of the curb, the McLemores cannot recover if Evelyn had equal or superior knowledge or if her ability to see the curb was unimpeded.