BLACKWELL, Judge.
[…] (citation and punctuation omitted; emphasis supplied.) In the absence of precedents to the contrary, a reasonable lawyer might have read Reidling and inferred that, given the purposes of the recording statutes, perhaps they should be construed to require the recording of an agreement that modifies the terms of a security deed and thereby alters the rights of the lender under the deed. Moreover, in the absence of precedents to the contrary, a reasonable lawyer might have thought that some support for such a requirement could be found in OCGA § 44-2-2(b), which addresses the need to record deeds and certain other instruments "which are against the interests of third parties who have acquired a transfer or lien binding the same property," reflecting the notice purpose of the recording statutes.
Generally speaking, an award of attorney fees cannot be sustained if it is based on an argument about the meaning of a
Judgment reversed.
BARNES, P.J., and ADAMS, J., concur.