BLACKWELL, Judge.
[…] The law recognizes a number of procedures by which a taxpayer can dispute such an assessment, and Alexander elected to dispute his assessment by commencing proceedings under the
When a final decision is rendered by an agency in a contested case, judicial review of that decision under the Administrative Procedure Act is available only to those who have "exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency." OCGA § 50-13-19(a). See also OCGA § 50-13-19(c) ("[N]o objection to any order or decision of any agency shall be considered by the court upon petition for review unless such objection has been urged before the agency."); Fulton County Taxpayers Foundation v. Public Service Comm., 287 Ga. 876, 878-879(2), 700 S.E.2d 554 (2010); Dept. of Transp. v. Gibson, 251 Ga. 66, 69(1), 303 S.E.2d 19 (1983).