MIKELL, Presiding Judge.
[…] (a) Carson argues that the investigating officer's affidavit was legally insufficient to establish probable cause because it identified another individual as the suspected shooter in a paragraph summarizing the officer's findings. However, this error exists only in one paragraph of the six-page affidavit, the remainder of which correctly identifies Carson as the suspected shooter. The investigating officer testified that this was a typographical error resulting from the haste in which he prepared his report, and that he did not intentionally misrepresent evidence to the issuing judge.
OCGA § 17-5-31 provides that "[n]o search warrant shall be quashed or evidence suppressed because of a technical irregularity not affecting the substantial rights of the accused." Given the fact that Carson was named on the warrant and is correctly identified as the suspect throughout the majority of the investigating officer's affidavit, we find that the trial court could correctly find that any errors at the time the affidavit and warrant were signed "were clearly