MILLER, Judge.
[…] Bank of America, 844 F.Supp.2d 1267, 1271 (N.D.Ga.2012) (originally filed in state court and removed to the Northern District of Georgia based on diversity jurisdiction), which held as follows:
These 2008 amendments included the following clause added to OCGA § 44-14-162: "The security instrument or assignment thereof vesting the secured creditor with title to the security instrument shall be filed prior to the time of sale in the office of the clerk of the superior court in the county in which the real property is located." OCGA § 44-14-162(b); see Ga. L. 2008, Act 576, § 1. OCGA § 44-14-162.2(a) was also amended to require the secured creditor to send the pre-foreclosure notice 30 days prior to sale (rather than 15) and to require that this notice "shall include the name, address, and telephone number of the individual or entity who shall have full authority to negotiate, amend, and modify all terms of the mortgage with the debtor." See Ga. L. 2008, Act 576, § 2. As stated in Stubbs,
Stubbs, supra, at 1270-1271 (citing Ga. L. 2008, Act 576). We agree with the federal court that the intent of the 2008 amendments was transparency in the foreclosure process.