BARNES, Presiding Judge.
[…] Assn., 285 Ga.App. 744, 747-748(2), 647 S.E.2d 289 (2007). See Heritage Creek Dev. Corp. v. Colonial Bank, 268 Ga.App. 369, 371(1), 601 S.E.2d 842 (2004). In moving to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a claim upon which relief could be granted, the appellees asserted that the complaint disclosed with certainty that the Racettes could not establish breach of duty or causation to support their wrongful foreclosure claim. We disagree with the appellees and conclude that the trial court erred in dismissing the wrongful foreclosure claim on these grounds.
(a) Breach of Duty. Under OCGA § 23-2-114, "[p]owers of sale in deeds of trust, mortgages, and other instruments shall be strictly construed and shall be fairly exercised." Where a foreclosing party breaches his statutory duty to exercise the power of sale fairly and in good faith, the debtor may sue for damages for wrongful foreclosure. Calhoun First Nat. Bank v. Dickens, 264 Ga. 285, 285-286(1), 443 S.E.2d 837 (1994).