ADAMS, Judge.
[…] We agree.
OCGA § 48-5-7.4(d) requires that, in order for property to qualify for current use assessment,
As noted above, Ward entered into such a covenant with respect to the Property, effective January 1, 2004 through December 31, 2013. Pertinent to this dispute, if all or part of property subject to a conservation use covenant is acquired by a person who breaches the original covenant, the transferor is subject to penalties.
As Ward shows, the Tax Board is required to notify an owner in writing in case of an alleged breach of a conservation use covenant. See OCGA § 48-5-7.4(k.1). Further,
Id. After an inspection of the property, "the board of tax assessors shall notify the owner that such activity or activities have or have not properly ceased or that the condition or conditions have or have not been remediated or corrected." Id.
In this case, the Tax Board sent a notice to Montana Development informing it of the alleged breach and of the opportunity to cure but did not notify Ward that she had an opportunity to correct the breach. Rather, Ward only received the second notice contemplated by OCGA § 48-5-7.4(k.1). The Tax Board informed Ward that "such activity or activities have or have not properly ceased or that the condition or conditions have or have not been remediated or corrected." The Tax Board also informed Ward that a penalty "shall be assessed" and the amount of the penalty. Ward argues that the decision of the Tax Board was ineffective because she was never given notice and an opportunity to cure the breach. The Tax Board responds that Ward waived any claim of improper notice because she failed to raise the issue before the Board of Equalization; that the Tax Board complied with OCGA § 48-5-7.4(k.1) by sending proper notice to Montana Development, which owned the Divided Parcel at the time of the breach; and
OCGA § 48-5-7.4(k.1) provides that an owner may "appeal the decision of the board of tax assessors ... in the same manner that other property tax appeals are made pursuant to [OCGA] 48-5-311." Here, the Tax Board's decision finds a breach by Ward and an associated penalty, references OCGA § 48-5-7.4(k.1), and notifies Ward of her appeal rights under OCGA § 48-5-311. Ward appealed the Tax Board's decision to the Board of Equalization, which noted that the issues "raised