ADAMS, Judge.
[…] OCGA § 48-5-7.4(k.1) provides that an owner may "appeal the decision of the board of tax assessors ... in the same manner that other property tax appeals are made pursuant to [OCGA] 48-5-311." Here, the Tax Board's decision finds a breach by Ward and an associated penalty, references OCGA § 48-5-7.4(k.1), and notifies Ward of her appeal rights under OCGA § 48-5-311. Ward appealed the Tax Board's decision to the Board of Equalization, which noted that the issues "raised in this appeal were Breach CUVA with penalty" and found that "the property is in breach."
Under OCGA § 48-5-311, once the Board of Equalization has rendered its decision, "[t]he taxpayer ... may appeal decisions of the county board of equalization ... to the superior court of the county in which the property lies." OCGA § 48-5-311(g)(1). Although the appeal is de novo, "only those decisions of the Board of Equalization on questions presented to it or incident thereto may be relitigated in the superior court." Camp v. Boggs, 240 Ga. 127, 128(1), 239 S.E.2d 530 (1977). See Mundy v.