ELLINGTON, Chief Judge.
[…] According to the Respondents, the crux of the Center's claim was its request for a declaratory judgment and that all other counts in the complaint flowed from the contention that the issuance of letters of permission were ultra vires acts.
The Center seeks to appeal this ruling. Although the Center raises several arguments in its brief, the two main issues are: (1) whether the trial court properly dismissed the declaratory judgment claim; and (2) whether dismissal of the declaratory judgment claim required dismissal of the remaining claims and the request for injunctive relief.
1. Under OCGA § 9-4-2, a trial court is authorized to declare rights and other legal relations of interested parties in any civil matter "in which it appears to the court that the ends of justice require that the declaration should be made; and the declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree and be reviewable as such." OCGA § 9-4-2(b).
(Punctuation omitted.) Cox v. Athens Regional Med. Center, 279 Ga.App. 586, 594(5), 631 S.E.2d 792 (2006).