MILLER, Presiding Judge.
[…] See Central of Ga. R. Co., supra, 124 Ga. at 333, 52 S.E. 679; Continental Cas. Co., supra, 167 Ga.App. at 860, 307 S.E.2d 744. Therefore, we affirm the trial court's grant of partial summary judgment to Scott, and the trial court's denial of summary judgment to Carter on this ground.
2. Carter also contends that the trial court erred in denying her motion based upon her assumption of the risk defense.
Although Georgia law provides that Jackson can be held liable for his negligence, the crux of this case pertains to the application of assumption of risk principles. OCGA § 51-11-2 provides the statutory basis for the assumption of risk defense, stating that "no tort can be committed against a person consenting thereto if that consent is free, is not obtained by fraud, and is the action of a sound mind." Moreover, it is well settled that an adult of ordinary intelligence assumes the risk of possible injury when he deliberately and voluntarily joins in a fight, or enters into a fight for the purpose of breaking it up. See Cornelius v.