MILLER, Judge.
[…] Kaiser Foundation Health Plan of Ga., 251 Ga.App. 699, 702(1), 554 S.E.2d 623 (2001); Hubbard v. Dept. of Transp., 256 Ga.App. 342, 349-350(3), 568 S.E.2d 559 (2002). "OCGA § 51-1-6 authorizes a plaintiff to recover damages for the breach of a legal duty even when that duty arises from a statute that does not provide a private cause of action. OCGA § 51-1-6 does not create a legal duty but defines a tort and authorizes damages when a legal duty is breached." (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Jenkins v. Wachovia Bank, N.A., 314 Ga.App. 257, 259(1)(a). 724 S.E.2d 1 (2012). Specifically, OCGA § 51-1-6 provides that "[w]hen the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby." The duties imposed by the GWCQA, Sedimentation Control Act, and the CWA fall within the ambit of OCGA § 51-1-6. See, e.g., Jenkins, supra, 314 Ga.App. at 259(1)(a), 724 S.E.2d 1 (violations of federal statutes pertaining to financial institutions would support state negligence claim under OCGA §