RAY, Judge.
[…] In this case, an issue of fact existed as to whether Wadsworth's claims arose out of the provision of emergency medical care. Wadsworth was admitted into the emergency room as "non-urgent" patient; yet, she was experiencing a medical condition which included symptoms of significant pain in her feet, coldness in her feet, and the inability to walk. Although Howland's differential diagnosis included the possibility of an arterial occlusion or deep vein thrombosis,
OCGA § 51-1-29.5(a)(5) excludes from its definition of emergency medical care the "medical care or treatment that occurs after the patient is stabilized and is capable of receiving medical treatment as a nonemergency patient...." Thus, the defendants' conduct becomes subject to the ordinary negligence standard of care, rather than the gross negligence standard, if Wadsworth's condition had improved or at least stabilized, such that she was capable of receiving nonemergency care.