BOGGS, Judge.
[…] Instead, the policy contains no definition of the term "loss or damage," and the formula in Section 7(a)(ii) is incomprehensible. Additionally, Section 2(c)(ii) of the policy, construed in favor of coverage, includes accrued interest on the principal amount of the mortgage when calculating one of three alternative insurance amounts following acquisition of an interest in the property by a mortgagor through foreclosure. Therefore, the policy should not be construed to express an intent against the recovery of interest on the principal amount of the secured debt.
OCGA § 13-2-2(6) cannot be applied here to construe the policy to find no coverage. This Code section provides only that "[t]he rules of grammatical construction usually govern, but to effectuate the intention they may be disregarded; sentences and words may be transposed, and conjunctions substituted for each other. In extreme cases of ambiguity, where the instrument as it stands is without meaning, words may be supplied." Here, the dissent fails to specify what words should be supplied to effect the purported intent of the parties, and OCGA § 13-2-2(6) does not provide for the replacement of words other than conjunctions. Cf. Hamrick v.