RICHARDS v. WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A., A13A1678. (2014)
[…] RICHARDS v. WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A., A13A1678. (2014)
Court: Court of Appeals of Georgia
Number: ingaco20140210151
Visitors: 4
Filed: Feb. 10, 2014
Latest Update: Feb. 10, 2014
Summary: ORDER KEN MOLBERG , Justice . Before the Court is appellant's September 18, 2020 motion for extension of time to file its letter brief on jurisdiction. We GRANT the request and ORDER the brief be filed no later than September 28, 2020. FootNotes 1. OCGA 9-11-13(f) provides: " Omitted counterclaim. When a pleader fails to set up a counterclaim through oversight, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, or when justice requires, he may by leave of court set up the counterclaim by amendm
Summary: ORDER KEN MOLBERG , Justice . Before the Court is appellant's September 18, 2020 motion for extension of time to file its letter brief on jurisdiction. We GRANT the request and ORDER the brief be filed no later than September 28, 2020. FootNotes 1. OCGA 9-11-13(f) provides: " Omitted counterclaim. When a pleader fails to set up a counterclaim through oversight, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, or when justice requires, he may by leave of court set up the counterclaim by amendme..
More
ORDER
KEN MOLBERG, Justice.
Before the Court is appellant's September 18, 2020 motion for extension of time to file its letter brief on jurisdiction. We GRANT the request and ORDER the brief be filed no later than September 28, 2020.
FootNotes
1. OCGA § 9-11-13(f) provides: "Omitted counterclaim. When a pleader fails to set up a counterclaim through oversight, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, or when justice requires, he may by leave of court set up the counterclaim by amendment."
2. Naraine v. City of Atlanta, 306 Ga.App. 561, 703 S.E.2d 31 (2010) (citations omitted); see OCGA § 9-11-56(c).
3. See Gurr v.