RAY, Judge.
[…] The ALJ denied her request for benefits related to the November 4, 2010, injury.
PCC Airfoils appealed to the Board's appellate division, which fully adopted the ALJ's decision. PCC Airfoils then appealed to the Superior Court of Coffee County. The superior court affirmed the appellate division's award of benefits and medical expenses for Waters' left carpal tunnel condition, which PCC Airfoils has not appealed. The trial court also reversed the award of attorney fees. Waters filed this appeal.
OCGA § 34-9-108(b)(1) provides that "[u]pon a determination that proceedings have be brought, prosecuted, or defended in whole or in part without reasonable grounds, the administrative law judge or the board may assess the adverse attorney's fee against the offending party." (Emphasis supplied.)
(Footnotes omitted.) Printpack, Inc. v. Crocker, 260 Ga.App. 67, 72-73(3)(b), 579 S.E.2d 225 (2003). In the case before us, the ALJ determined as a matter of fact that
(Emphasis supplied.)
Banks's notes were indeed inconsistent.