McMILLIAN, Judge.
[…] Our analysis must start with construing the statutes setting out the Department's authority to cancel a driver's license. And in so doing, we apply the fundamental rule of statutory construction — that we should construe statutes according to their terms, giving words their plain and ordinary meaning. See Lakeview Behavioral Health System, LLC v. UHS Peachford, LP, 321 Ga.App. 820, 824, 743 S.E.2d 492 (2013).
OCGA § 40-5-50 authorizes the Department to cancel any driver's license previously issued by the Department upon determining that the holder of the license was not entitled to its issuance. And, pursuant to OCGA § 40-5-52(a), the Department "shall suspend... the license of any resident of this state and may suspend a nonresident's operating privilege, upon receiving notice of a conviction in another state of an offense described in [OCGA §] 40-5-54 or [OCGA §] 40-6-391
Our Supreme Court has upheld the constitutionality of this statutory scheme, emphasizing that "there is a strong governmental interest in protecting the public from drivers whose licenses have been revoked for DUI offenses."