BOGGS, Judge.
[…] (Citations and footnote omitted.) Id. at 882(III)(C); see also Gooch v. Tudor, 296 Ga.App. 414, 416(1), 674 S.E.2d 331 (2009).
But "malicious prosecution suits are not favored. It is public policy to encourage citizens to bring to justice those who are apparently guilty." (Citation, punctuation and footnote omitted.) Gibbs v. Loomis, Fargo, & Co., 259 Ga.App. 170, 176, 576 S.E.2d 589 (2003). And in the context of a § 1983 claim,
(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Wood, supra, 323 F.3d at 877(III)(A).
Accordingly, we first must consider the provisions of OCGA § 16-10-24(a). That Code section provides that "a person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties is guilty of a misdemeanor." In order to show misdemeanor obstruction, "the act constituting obstruction or hindering must be knowing and wilful, and ... the officer must be lawfully discharging his official duties at the time of such act. [Cit.]" Weidmann v.