BRANCH, Judge.
[…] Fulton County and Lexis later moved to dismiss the complaint, and the trial court granted the motion on three grounds: because the complaint failed to plead facts sufficient to state a claim; because plaintiff had no private right of action as to any of the wrongs alleged; and because Fulton County was entitled to sovereign immunity, which Lexis shared. This appeal followed.
1. Plaintiff first argues that it has stated a viable claim as to Lexis's violations of OCGA §§ 15-6-77(k) and 50-29-12 as well as Uniform Superior Court Rule 1.2.
(a)(i) Plaintiff argues that Lexis's File & Serve fees violated OCGA § 15-6-77(k), which provides: "No fees, assessments, or other charges may be assessed or collected except as authorized in this Code section or some other general law expressly providing for same." We disagree.
As a preliminary matter, we note that the File & Serve Agreement, Local Rule 2-105,
Plaintiff seeks to forestall this conclusion by citing Cotton v.