BRANCH, Judge.
[…] (b) Even assuming, moreover, that plaintiff had successfully pled a violation of any of the above statutes or rules, plaintiff has not shown that it is entitled to a private right of action for damages arising from any such alleged violation.
OCGA § 51-1-6 provides: "When the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby." On its face, this statute authorizes suit only when there has been an "alleged breach of a legal duty," whether intentional or negligent, "with some ascertainable standard of conduct." Wells Fargo Bank v. Jenkins, 293 Ga. 162, 164, 744 S.E.2d 686 (2013) (citations omitted).