Andrews, Presiding Judge.
[…] The facts also show that the UTC issued by the officer to Smith on July 5, 2013 commenced prosecution on the alleged misdemeanor traffic offense. Under OCGA § 40-13-1, the UTC "shall serve as the citation, summons, accusation, or other instrument of prosecution of the offense or offenses for which the accused is charged." Similarly, OCGA § 17-7-71 (b) provides that "[i]n all misdemeanor cases arising out of violations of the laws of this state, relating to ... the operation and licensing of motor vehicles and operators ... the defendant may be tried upon the uniform traffic citation and complaint