Andrews, Presiding Judge.
[…] Under OCGA § 40-13-1, the UTC "shall serve as the citation, summons, accusation, or other instrument of prosecution of the offense or offenses for which the accused is charged." Similarly, OCGA § 17-7-71 (b) provides that "[i]n all misdemeanor cases arising out of violations of the laws of this state, relating to ... the operation and licensing of motor vehicles and operators ... the defendant may be tried upon the uniform traffic citation and complaint
The reference to OCGA § 17-3-1 (d) in the notice refers to former subsection (d) of the statute now codified as OCGA § 17-3-1 (e), which provides that: "Prosecution for misdemeanors shall be commenced within two years after the commission of the crime."