Peterson, Judge.
[…] The eldest child was aware that her mother had not completed her case plan, he said. Later, he said, the eldest child asked the prospective adoptive mother if she would adopt the children.
The juvenile court terminated the parental rights of the mother and the children's fathers in an order filed on June 19, 2015. The court terminated the mother's rights under OCGA § 15-11-310(a)(5), finding that the children were dependent due to a lack of proper parental care and control. In support of that conclusion, the court cited OCGA § 15-11-311(b), finding that the mother had "failed significantly for a period [of] six (6) months prior to the date of the termination hearing: (1) to develop and maintain a parental bond with the children in a meaningful and supportive manner; (2) to provide for the care and support of the children as required by law or judicial decree; and (3) to comply with a court ordered plan designed to reunite the children with the parent."
Citing the mother's failure "to support the children" and "to remain drug free," the court concluded that the children's dependency was likely to continue and likely to cause serious physical, mental, or emotional harm to the children.