Peterson, Judge.
[…] Among the grounds on which a juvenile court may find a child dependent due to lack of proper parental care and control is a parent's "history of chronic unrehabilitated substance abuse with the effect of rendering a parent of such child incapable of providing adequately for the physical, mental, emotional, or moral condition and needs of his or her child." OCGA § 15-11-311(a)(2). This case raises close questions of whether there is clear and convincing evidence that the children are dependent and whether that dependency is likely to continue.
OCGA § 15-11-310(a)(5) demands that the juvenile court terminate parental rights based on dependency only upon finding by clear and convincing evidence that "the continued dependency will cause or is likely to cause serious physical, mental, emotional, or moral harm" to the child in question. We have long said that a finding that dependency is likely to continue does not necessarily justify a finding that a child's continued dependency will harm the child, although such a finding of dependency could support a finding of harm in particular circumstances.