Dillard, Presiding Judge.
[…] 2. Sullivan further argues that the trial court erred in holding that it lacked subject-matter jurisdiction to hold Bunnell in contempt. Once again, we agree.
Although the parties and trial court framed this issue in the context of lacking subject-matter jurisdiction, this was more properly an argument that Becky's attempt to hold Bunnell in contempt failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted.
In the case sub judice, Becky asserted that the trial court could hold Bunnell in contempt of the divorce decree under OCGA § 15-1-4 (a) (3), which provides that the power of a court to punish for contempt of court extends to, inter alia, "[d]isobedience or resistance by any officer of the courts, party, juror, witness, or other person or persons to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of the courts[.]" Although Bunnell argued that she could not be held in contempt of a divorce decree to which she was not a party, in Georgia, the violation of a court's order by one who was not a party to the proceedings can be punished as contempt if "it is alleged and proved that the contemnor had actual