Self, Judge.
[…] We address each in turn.
In considering a termination of parental rights, a juvenile court's two-step analysis begins with OCGA § 15-11-310 (a), which provides that the juvenile court "shall first determine whether one of [several] statutory grounds for termination of parental rights has been met...." One such statutory ground is a determination that
OCGA § 15-11-310 (a) (5). Under the Juvenile Code, a "`[d]ependent child' means a child who ... [h]as been abused or neglected and is in need of the protection of the court...." OCGA § 15-11-2 (22) (A). "`Neglect' means ... [t]he failure to provide proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for a child's physical, mental, or emotional health or morals...." OCGA § 15-11-2 (48) (A). Factors to be considered in determining whether a child is without "proper parental care and control" include:
OCGA § 15-11-311 (a).