Self, Judge.
[…] 2. The parents contend that the juvenile court erroneously terminated their parental rights because there was not clear and convincing evidence: (a) of current dependency; (b) that the causes of dependency were likely to continue; (c) that continued dependency would be harmful to the children; or (d) that termination of the parents' rights was in the children's best interests. We address each in turn.
In considering a termination of parental rights, a juvenile court's two-step analysis begins with OCGA § 15-11-310 (a), which provides that the juvenile court "shall first determine whether one of [several] statutory grounds for termination of parental rights has been met...." One such statutory ground is a determination that
OCGA § 15-11-310 (a) (5). Under the Juvenile Code, a "`[d]ependent child' means a child who ... [h]as been abused or neglected and is in need of the protection of the court...." OCGA § 15-11-2 (22) (A).