Self, Judge.
[…] As a result, despite the juvenile court's erroneous finding, we conclude that a remand is unnecessary. Compare In the Interest of K. S., 271 Ga.App. 891, 893, 611 S.E.2d 150 (2005) (court reversed juvenile court's finding of deprivation based upon mother's mental illness due to lack of clear and convincing evidence).
5. Next, the parents contend that the juvenile court erred by continuing the adjudication hearing from October 2015 to January 2016 without good cause. This argument is without merit.
OCGA § 15-11-181 (a) provides that courts "shall fix a time for an adjudication hearing" and that "[i]f the alleged dependent child is in foster care, the hearing shall be scheduled for no later than ten days after the filing of the petition alleging dependency." However, a hearing in a dependency proceeding may be continued "upon a showing for good cause and only for that period of time shown to be necessary by the evidence presented at the hearing on the motion."