Self, Judge.
[…] 4. We next address the parents' argument that the juvenile court's conclusions concerning E. G. M.'s dependency are not supported by clear and convincing evidence. Specifically, E. G. M.'s parents contend that DFCS failed to present clear and convincing evidence of chronic and unresolved substance abuse or mental health issues.
As we discussed in Division 2, supra, a "`[d]ependent child' means a child who ... [h]as been abused or neglected and is in need of the protection of the court...." OCGA § 15-11-2 (22) (A). "`Neglect' means ... [t]he failure to provide proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for a child's physical, mental, or emotional health or morals...." OCGA § 15-11-2 (48) (A).