Branch, Judge.
[…] Further, the GLA provides that "[t]his Agreement will respond to any covered allegation in order to defend and pay `damages' on behalf of a Covered Party when a claim or `lawsuit' is filed and is not covered by the Georgia Tort Claims Act [the "GTCA"]." No coverage is provided under
Under the GTCA, a state employee "who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his or her official duties or employment is not subject to lawsuit or liability therefor." OCGA § 50-21-25 (a). Rather, the GTCA "constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by a state officer or employee." Id. Further, the GTCA provides that the state shall have no liability for malicious prosecution. OCGA § 50-21-24 (7).