Branch, Judge.
[…] The GTCA does not preclude claims against state employees outside the scope of their official duties or employment. See OCGA § 50-21-25 (a) ("[N]othing in this article shall be construed to give a state officer or employee immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the officer's or employee's conduct
I would affirm the judgment of the trial court.
I am authorized to state that Judge Reese joins in this opinion.