McMillian, Judge.
[…] See Ga. Comp. R. & Regs., r. 510-2-.04 (4). Welcker appeals the trial court's order affirming the Board's rulings, and we affirm for the reasons set forth below.
Under Georgia law, the Board has "the authority to refuse to grant or renew a license" to practice psychology in this State. OCGA § 43-1-19 (a). Refusal to grant a license is authorized, inter alia, where an applicant "[fails] to demonstrate the qualifications or standards for a license ... under the laws, rules, or regulations under which licensure is sought[.]" OCGA § 43-1-19 (a) (1). In seeking a license, the applicant has the burden "to demonstrate to the satisfaction of the board that [she met] all the requirements for the issuance of a license[.]" Id. But "if the board is not satisfied as to the applicant's qualifications, it may deny a license without a prior hearing; provided, however, that the applicant shall be allowed to appear before the board if he or she so desires[.]" Id.
Here, the Board denied Welcker's application by letter, without a hearing, on the ground that she failed to meet the residency requirement.