Washington| Change
[…] Debtor contends that the recording of the rescission of cancellation is a transfer because it served to reinstate BOA's security interest in Debtor's property—in other words, the property went from being free of BOA's lien to being encumbered by BOA's lien. BOA argues its security interest never terminated and, consequently, the rescission did nothing to alter the state of encumbrances on the property.2

In Georgia, cancellation of a security deed is governed by O.C.G.A. § 44-14-67(a) (1999), which provides that "cancellation of the deed . . . on payment of the debt . . . shall operate to reconvey the title of the property to the grantor . . . ." The statute says nothing about the effect of a mistaken cancellation when—as in this case—the underlying debt is not satisfied. However, at least one court has found that in the absence of payment, a creditor retains its lien after filing an erroneous cancellation.