Washington| Change
[…] If the creditor is an insider, the trustee can attack payments occurring up to one year before the filing of the bankruptcy. 11 U.S.C. § 547(b)(4)(B). Donnan's payment to BSF occurred approximately five and one half months before Donnan filed his bankruptcy case. Therefore, regardless of whether Donnan's payment meets the other elements of a preference, Plaintiff must establish that BSF and Switzer were insiders in order to sustain his claim.

In Count VI, Plaintiff seeks to recover under O.C.G.A. § 18-2-75(b), which provided at the relevant time:

A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.

(Emphasis supplied). Therefore, regardless of his ability to establish any of the other elements of a claim under section 18-2-75(b), Plaintiff must establish that BSF and Switzer were insiders in order to prevail.

11 U.S.C. § 101(31) provides, in part: