John T. Laney, III, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The Code defines insolvency as "the sum of [an] entity's debts [being] greater than all of such entity's property, at fair valuation." 11 U.S.C. § 101(32)(A) (2016).
In his Statement of Uncontested Facts, the Trustee states that the Debtor is presumed to be insolvent at the time of the insider preferential transfers because "it was not paying its debts as they fell due." (Pl.'s Statement of Uncontested Facts, 5:29). The Trustee bases this fact on the presumption of insolvency as provided by the Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act (the "FDCPA"). See 28 U.S.C. § 3302(b) ("A debtor who is generally not paying debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent."). At least one court has cited to the FDCPA on the issue of debtor insolvency at the time of a preferential transfer to an insider, but that court did not analyze the presumption of insolvency under the FDCPA. See Freeland v.