Ohio| Change
[…] The deed, which conveyed title to Debtors' real property at 224 Collier Road, Barnesville, Lamar County, Georgia, states that it secured a debt that was due and payable no later than August 29, 2008. The deed was filed in the public records of Lamar County, Georgia on September 2, 2005. The deed was later assigned and transferred to Glenda L. Taylor ("Defendant").

Debtors filed a Chapter 13 bankruptcy case on August 25, 2017. Debtors then filed this adversary proceeding.

O.C.G.A. § 44-14-80(a)(1) states:

(a) Title to real property conveyed to secure a debt or debts shall revert to the grantor or the grantor's heirs, personal representatives, successors, and assigns as follows: (1) Title to real property conveyed to secure a debt or debts shall revert to the grantor or his or her heirs, personal representatives, successors, and assigns at the expiration of seven years from the maturity of the debt or debts or the maturity of the last installment thereof as stated or fixed in the record of the conveyance or, if not recorded, in the conveyance; provided, however, that where the parties by affirmative statement contained in the record of conveyance intend to establish a perpetual or indefinite security interest in the real property conveyed to secure a debt or debts, the title shall revert at the expiration of the later of (A) seven years from the maturity of the debt or debts or the maturity of the last installment thereof as stated or fixed in the record of conveyance or, if not recorded, in the conveyance; or (B) 20 years from the date of the conveyance as stated in the record or, if not recorded, in the conveyance.

(emphasis added).

The deed to secure debt states that the maturity date of the debt was August 29, 2008, which is more than seven years ago. However, Defendant asserts that the deed contains an affirmative statement that the parties intended to establish a perpetual or indefinite security interest. Defendant relies upon Paragraph 10, which states:

Borrower Not Released.