Ohio| Change
[…] The deed in the case at bar does not secure a line of credit and does not contain language that the deed remains in effect until released.

Because the deed does not contain an affirmative statement of intent to establish a perpetual or indefinite security interest, title to the real property reverted to Debtors on August 29, 2015, seven years after the August 29, 2008 maturity date. Accordingly, Debtors are entitled to summary judgment. The Court will enter a separate order in accordance with this opinion.

SO ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. O.C.G.A. § 44-14-80(b) states: If the grantee or the grantee's personal representatives, heirs, successors, or assigns, or any of them if more than one, or an officer of a corporation having an interest shall, at any time before the title reverts as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, make and cause to be recorded upon the record of the conveyance or elsewhere in the public records, with a notation of the place of record of the renewal on the record of the conveyance or, if not recorded, upon the conveyance, a written renewal of the debt or debts secured or the part thereof which are not fully paid and are not barred, which renewal shall be signed by the original grantor or the grantor's heirs, personal representatives, or successors in title to the real estate conveyed and shall be dated, the conveyance and record thereof shall remain of full force and effect and the title shall not revert for an additional period of seven years or 20 years according to the appropriate reversion period stated in subsection (a) of this Code section from the date of the renewal unless the debt or debts are paid sooner.
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer