John T. Laney, III, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] At that point, the interim trustee is terminated and the permanent trustee assumes his obligations. Although it is true that an interim trustee has all the powers and obligations of a permanent case trustee (see 11 U.S.C. § 701(c)), the interim trustee's role has a defining limitation: the duration of his service is limited. The title of the position, the "interim trustee," is indicative of this fact. The word "interim" means occurring within "an intervening time." Interim,
Moreover, the Code expressly limits the time in which the interim trustee serves the estate. Section 701(b) states "[t]he service of an interim trustee under this section terminates when a trustee elected or designated under section 702 of this title to serve as trustee in the case qualifies under section 322 of this title." (emphasis added). As § 702 only provides for election (under § 702(c)) or appointment (under § 702(d)), § 701(b)'s reference to "designa[tion]" must refer to § 702(d). Therefore, the Defendant is incorrect in arguing that the Code does not terminate the service of the interim trustee.