Ohio| Change
[…] III. DISCUSSION

Under 11 U.S.C. §544(a)(3), a Trustee has the power to "avoid any transfer of property of the debtor . . . that is voidable by—a bona fide purchaser of real property." 11 U.S.C.§544(a)(3). Trustee argues that the transfer of the property in question from Debtors to Defendants can be voided by a bona fide purchaser because the Deed was improperly attested and therefore failed to provide constructive notice. In Georgia, in order to record a mortgage, such mortgage must be signed by a statutory officer and at least one other witness. O.C.G.A. §44-14-33. The statute continues: "In the absence of fraud, if a mortgage is duly signed, witnessed, filed, recorded, and indexed on the appropriate county land records, such recordation shall be deemed constructive notice to subsequent bona fide purchasers." Id. Consequently, the Court must determine whether the Deed transferring the property from the Debtors to the Defendants properly provided constructive notice to subsequent bona fide purchasers—here, the Trustee.