C. ASHLEY ROYAL, District Judge.
[…] Although Plaintiff did not receive payment as a result of these statements and was thus injured, it, like the plaintiff in Steimer, was not misled by these statements. Accordingly, to the extent Plaintiff's fraud claim relies on the Lien Releases, Defendant's Motion is
Plaintiff also alleges that Defendant committed false swearing by attesting in the Lien Releases that Plaintiff was paid in full for its work. Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 16-10-71, false swearing occurs when "[a] person ... who executes a document knowing that it purports to be an acknowledgement of a lawful oath or affirmation ... in any matter or thing other than a judicial proceeding ... knowingly and willfully makes a false statement."
In its Motion, Murray argues that Plaintiff does not allege that his false statements were made knowingly and willfully, as required under the statute.