Ohio| Change
[…] Id. (citing Lovett v. Garvin, 208 S.E.2d 838, 840 (1974)). The Act's provision for a child's death is set forth in Section 19-7-1 of the Georgia Code. O.C.G.A. §§ 19-7-1, 51-4-4. That statute provides a strict order of succession of those who possess the right to sue for wrongful death. See § 19-7-1(c).

If the decedent dies without a child or spouse, the right to sue passes to the parents. § 19-7-1(c). When one parent dies after the decedent, but before filing suit, the remaining parent gains the exclusive right to sue for wrongful death. Id. 19-7-1(c)(2)(B); see Hosley v. Davidson, 439 S.E.2d 742, 745 (Ga. Ct. App. 1993). "If, in any case, there is no right of action in a parent or parents under the above rules, the right of recovery shall be determined by Code Section 51-4-5." Section 51-4-5 states: "When there is no person entitled to bring an action for the wrongful death of a decedent . . . the administrator or executor of the decedent may bring an action for or may recover and hold the amount recovered for the benefit of the next of kin." § 51-4-5.