Ohio| Change
[…] In this case, Plaintiff does not identify any acceptable medical source, other than Dr. Meck, that diagnosed her with schizoaffective disorder, and as previously discussed, the record establishes that Dr. Meck did not actually diagnose Plaintiff with schizoaffective disorder. Although Plaintiff reported experiencing active delusions in February 2009, Plaintiff's self-reported symptoms do not amount to an actual diagnosis of schizoaffective disorder established by medical evidence. AR 238; AR 677. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508 ("A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statement of symptoms."). Also unpersuasive are Plaintiff's cursory allegations about her delusions causing her to experience unscheduled absences from work and other functional limitations because Plaintiff does not identify any medical evidence to bolster her unsubstantiated allegations. See id.