MARC T. TREADWELL, District Judge.
[…] Id. (quoting Legg v. Chopra, 286 F.3d 286, 292 (6th Cir.2002)).
In this case, the competency requirement concerns whether the proffered experts are qualified to render an opinion regarding the applicable standard of care. In a medical malpractice action, the opinion of an expert who is otherwise qualified will be admissible only if, at the time of the alleged act or omission, the expert:
O.C.G.A. § 24-7-702(c). "[T]he requirement that the expert have `actual professional knowledge and experience in the area of practice or specialty in which the opinion is to be given' means that the plaintiff's expert does not have to have knowledge and experience in the `same area of practice/specialty as the defendant doctor.'" Nathans v. Diamond, 282 Ga. 804, 806, 654 S.E.2d 121, 123 (2007) (citation omitted).