Ohio| Change
[…] Sri Chakra Group LLC, 2014 WL 415810, at *7 (M.D. Ga., 2014) ("While the contractual provision may result in a disproportionately large award of attorney's fees, it cannot be substantively unconscionable because it is authorized by statute"); William J. Cooney, P.C. v. Rowland, 240 Ga.App. 703, 704 (1999) ("That which the law itself specifically permits cannot be unconscionable.") O.C.G.A § 13-1-11(a)(1) provides that when "a note or other evidence of indebtedness provides for attorney's fees in some specific percent of the principal and interest owing thereon, such provision and obligation shall be valid and enforceable up to but not in excess of 15 percent of the principal and interest owing on said note or other evidence of indebtedness." Here, the Loan Agreements specifically provide for an attorneys' fee award of "15 percent of the principal and interest owing." (Doc. 1, Exs. K at ¶ 9; B at ¶ 9). Accordingly, the attorneys' fees provisions are not substantively unconscionable.

III. Evidence establishing damages