Ohio| Change
[…] IT IS SO ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. Ponder is required to serve the third-party defendants with a summons and complaint. Fed. R. Civ. P. 14(a)(1); O.C.G.A. § 9-11-14(a). There is no evidence in the present record that Ponder, who filed his third-party complaint on June 4, 2016, served Grodzicki or Campbell & Brannon before or after the action was removed to this Court. Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(m), a plaintiff generally must serve a defendant "within 90 days after the complaint is filed." And under 28 U.S.C. § 1448, if a defendant was not served prior to removal, "service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in [the] district court." It has not been ninety days since the Grodzicki Defendants removed this action, and the Court declines to dismiss the third-party complaint for insufficient service at this time.