CLAY D. LAND, Chief District Judge.
[…] A better example of conscious indifference to consequences would be hard to find. Of course, the jury may not accept Plaintiff's version of the facts, but at this stage of the proceedings, this Court must accept that version. Defendants' motion for summary judgment on Plaintiff's claim for punitive damages is denied.
Defendants move for summary judgment on Plaintiff's claim for litigation expenses. Plaintiff seeks those expenses pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11 which allows expenses of litigation to be awarded as part of damages "where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense". "The bad faith referred to [in O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11], in actions sounding in tort, means bad faith in the transaction out of which the cause of action arose." Brown v. Baker, 398 S.E.2d 797, 799 (Ga. Ct. App. 1990) (alteration in original).