Washington| Change
[…] Id. Plaintiff alleges that there is no legal contract between Plaintiff and Mellon/Ocwen that would allow them to collect payments from her. She also alleges that she has paid nearly $10,000 to Ocwen and Mellon "under the threat that failure to do so would lead to the acceleration of the promissory note and/or a non-judicial foreclosure of her home." 1st Am. Compl. ¶ 104.

Defendants argue that Plaintiff's money had and received claim is barred by the voluntary payment doctrine, which is codified at O.C.G.A. § 13-1-13. "Payments of claims made through ignorance of the law or where all the facts are known and there is no misplaced confidence and no artifice, deception, or fraudulent practice used by the other party are deemed voluntary and cannot be recovered unless made under an urgent and immediate necessity therefor or to release person or property from detention or to prevent an immediate seizure of person or property." O.C.G.A. § 13-1-13. Plaintiff has the burden to show that the voluntary payment doctrine does not apply. Pew v. One Buckhead Loop Condo. Ass'n, Inc., 700 S.E.2d 831, 835 (Ga. Ct. App. 2010).