TILMAN E. SELF, III, District Judge.
[…] As to his first argument for dismissal, Claimant misconstrues the relationship between subject matter jurisdiction and in rem jurisdiction. To hear this case, the Court must possess both subject matter jurisdiction over the forfeiture issue and exclusive in rem jurisdiction over the property. Federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction and only have authority over certain types of cases. Gunn v. Minton, 568 U.S. 251, 256 (2013). Under 28 U.S.C. §1355(a), "the district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any . . . forfeiture . . . incurred under any Act of Congress." Thus, federal district courts have subject matter jurisdiction over all forfeiture actions brought under federal law. Because the Government brings this forfeiture claim under the federal Controlled Substance Act, 21 U.S.C. § 801, this Court has subject matter jurisdiction.