Ohio| Change
[…] To the extent Defendant does not so stipulate, Plaintiff requests that the Court admit the America Mortality Tables pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 24-14-44, which states "[i]n all civil proceedings where the life expectancy of a person shall be an issue, the American Experience Mortality Tables shall be admissible as evidence of the life expectancy of such person." Plaintiff further requests that the Court admit The Commissioners 1958 Standard Ordinary Mortality Table and the Annuity Mortality Table for 1949, Ultimate, pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 24-14-45, which states that "In addition to any other lawful methods of computing the value of the life of a decedent in a wrongful death case or of determining the present value of future earnings or amounts in proceedings involving permanent personal injuries, there shall be admissible in evidence, as competent evidence in such proceedings, either or both of the following mortality tables: (1) The Commissioners 1958 Standard Ordinary Mortality Table and Annuity Mortality Table for 1949, Ultimate; or (2) Annuity Mortality Table for 1949, Ultimate."

Defendant:

(1) If punitive damages are permitted to go to the jury, Defendant submits that bifurcation is required. See Ga.