Ohio| Change
[…] IT IS SO ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. Plaintiffs also filed a motion for a writ of seizure or attachment pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 64 and O.C.G.A. § 18-3-1, et seq. (ECF No. 18). Because Plaintiffs have failed to establish that either Allied is a resident of the Middle District of Georgia or the property sought to be seized/attached is present in the Middle District, the Court finds that relief under Rule 64 is not available in this Court. See O.C.G.A. § 18-3-9 (requiring application for writ of seizure and/or attachment to be made before a court "in the county of the residence of the defendant, if known, and, if not known, in the county wherein the property sought to be attached is located").
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer