MARGARET H. MURPHY, Bankruptcy Judge
[…] See also Wolfork v. Tackett, 273 Ga. 328, 540 S.E.2d 611 (2001).
When Landlord's motion for summary judgment was filed, Debtor filed this Motion. Debtor retained the attorney representing him in the Lawsuit to represent him in connection with this Motion. Landlord filed an Objection to the Motion.
Debtor alleged in his Motion that he did not secure the service of an attorney to assist him with his bankruptcy case. Debtor asserts that he concluded the Lawsuit and this bankruptcy case were unrelated and omitted the information about the Lawsuit from his bankruptcy Schedules.
Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 350(b), a case may be reopened "to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." A decision to reopen a case pursuant to § 350(b) is within the discretion of the bankruptcy court. In re Blossom, 57 B.R. 285 (Bankr. N.D. Ohio 1986). The court has a duty, however, to reopen whenever a party in interest shows that the bankruptcy estate has not been fully administered.