C. RAY MULLINS, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] No unit owner, except the association, may be exempt from the payment of any assessment "for any reason whatsoever, including, without limitation, abandonment, nonuse, or waiver of the use or enjoyment of his or her unit or any part of the common elements." O.C.G.A. § 44-3-80(d)(1). However, when a unit is sold, the obligation continues to run with the land, not with the previous owner. Another difference is that, unlike mortgages, assessment obligations cannot be liquidated upon default; that would not be possible because assessments are simply a derivative of land ownership. Cf. O.C.G.A. § 44-3-80 ("No prepayments of assessments made by owners shall be used for payment of common expenses prior to the time the assessments would otherwise be due.").
The Court's finding that post-petition assessments are not claims and subject to the automatic stay comports with the sound reasoning that the creditor's right to payment simply does not exist at the time of a debtor's bankruptcy filing.