C. RAY MULLINS, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Roy D. Warren Commercial, Inc., 120 Ga.App. 544, 545, 171 S.E.2d 907 (1969)).
The Georgia Condominium Act (the "Condo Act"), codified at article 3 of title 44 of the Georgia Code, authorizes condominium associations to levy assessments and to claim lien assessments for unpaid assessments and incidental charges. Section 44-3-109(a) of the Condo Act provides that "[a]n sums lawfully assessed by the association against any unit owner or condominium unit, ... shall, from the time the same become due and payable, be the personal obligation of the unit owner and constitute a hen in favor of the association on the condominium unit." The assessments, as stated similarly in the Declaration, constitute a lien against the unit and the unit owner. The personal obligation is based on the ownership interest.
Section 44-3-109 of the Condo Act includes a provision that "[t]he recording of the declaration pursuant to this article shall constitute record notice of the existence of the lien, and no further recordation of any claim of hen for assessments shall be required." This provision effectively puts homeowners on notice that their property is subject to assessment liens and assessment obligations as provided by the Condo Act and their association's declaration of covenants.