W. HOMER DRAKE, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The Creditor argues that, as the "owner" of the Annuity, the Debtor had rights in the collateral, sufficient to satisfy the Georgia UCC. Additionally, the Creditor urges the Court to recognize that the anti-alienation provision was merely included in the Annuity Contract so that the contract "specifically complied" with the requirements for tax-deferred status under the IRC. Creditor further contends that a comprehensive look at the provision within the context of the IRC reveals that its violation only results in the Annuity's losing its tax-deferred character.
Section 408 of the IRC directs that an "Individual Retirement Annuity" meet the following requirements: "(1) the contract is nontransferable by the owner; ... (4) the entire interest of the owner is nonforfeitable." 26 U.S.C. § 408(b). Additionally, an "Individual Retirement Annuity' does not include such an annuity contract for any taxable year of the owner in which it is disqualified on the application of subsection (e) or for any subsequent taxable year." Id.
As discussed, subsection (e) establishes the circumstances whereby an IRA or an "Individual Retirement Annuity" loses its tax-deferred character. 26 U.S.C. § 408(e). Paragraph (2) of Subsection (e) provides that the entirety of an "Individual Retirement Annuity" loses the IRC protection, as of the first day of such taxable year, where "the individual for whose benefit any individual retirement account [or annuity] is established, that individual or his beneficiary engages in any transaction prohibited by section 4975 with respect to