W. HOMER DRAKE, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Accordingly, it is hereby
The Clerk is
Section 544(b)(1) permits a debtor-in-possession to void a transfer of an interest in a debtor's property where that interest "is voidable under applicable law by a creditor holding an unsecured claim...." See 11 U.S.C. § 544(b)(1); 11 U.S.C. § 1107(a). As a prerequisite, the application of this power would require that the Creditor not have a valid security interest. Therefore, analysis under this provision effectively serves no purpose. Either the Annuity was successfully pledged and Section 544(b)(1) is inapplicable, or the Annuity was not successfully pledged and Section 544(b)(1) is unnecessary.
Section 545(2) provides that a debtor in possession may avoid a "statutory lien" to the "extent that such lien ... is not perfected or enforceable at the time of commencement of the case...." See 11 U.S.C. § 545(2); 11 U.S.C. § 1107(a). The lien in question, however, is not a statutory lien, but rather an alleged voluntary lien, causing Section 545(2) to be inapplicable.